Conference Schedule

Where to go and what to do at the Writers' Police Academy - MurderCon

Thursday

  • 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm

    Registration at Raleigh Marriott Crabtree Valley

  • 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm

    Dinner on your own.

  • 7:00 pm

    Introduction to WPA 2019 – MurderCon

  • 7:45 pm

    Presentation by Dr. Craig Nelson (Medical Examiner / Pathologist) and Justin Brower, PhD. (Toxicology)

Friday

  • 6:00 am

    Breakfast at hotel

  • 7:00 am

    Group A board buses for Sirchie

  • 8:00 am to 9:40 am

    Session One

  • 10:00 am to 11:40 am

    Session Two

  • 11:40 am to 12:30pm

    Group A Lunch at Sirchie
    Group B board buses for Sirchie

  • 12:30 pm to 1:30pm

    Group B Lunch at Sirchie 
    Group A board buses for Hotel

  • 1:30 pm to 3:10 pm

    Session Three

  • 3:20 pm to 5:00 pm

    Session Four

  • 5:10 pm

    Group B board buses for hotel

  • 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm

    Reception and Special Event. Cash bar, and bookstore will be open.

  • 7:30 pm

    Presentation by Graham Hetrick, Coroner - Dauphin Count PA, and star of the TV show "The Coroner – I Speak for the Dead" on Discovery ID

Saturday

  • 6:00 am

    Breakfast at hotel

  • 7:00 am

    Group B board buses for Sirchie

  • 8:00 am to 9:40 am

    Session One

  • 10:00 am to 11:40 am

    Session Two

  • 11:40 am to 12:30 pm

    Group B lunch at Sirchie
    Group A board buses for Sirchie

  • 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

    Group A lunch at Sirchie
    Group B board buses for hotel

  • 1:30 pm to 3:10 pm

    Session Three

  • 3:20 pm to 5:00 pm

    Session Four

  • 5:10 pm

    Group A board buses for hotel

  • 6:30 pm

    Cash bar opens. Banquet and Keynote Address.

Sunday

  • 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

    Debriefing panel, Q&A Session at hotel

HOTEL LOCATION

Marriott Crabtree Valley
4500 Marriott Drive
Raleigh, NC 27612

SIRCHIE

100 Hunter Place
Youngsville, NC 27615