Conference Schedule

Where to go and what to do at the Writers' Police Academy - MurderCon

Thursday

  • 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm

    Registration at Raleigh Marriott Crabtree Valley

  • 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm

    Dinner on your own.

  • 7:00 pm

    Introduction to WPA 2019 – MurderCon

  • 7:45 pm

    Presentation by Dr. Craig Nelson (Medical Examiner / Pathologist) and Justin Brower, PhD. (Toxicology)

Friday

  • 6:00 am

    Breakfast at hotel

  • 7:00 am

    Group A board buses for Sirchie

  • 8:00 am to 9:20 am

    Session One

  • 9:30 am to 10:50 am

    Session Two

  • 11:00 am to 11:50 am

    Group A Lunch at Sirchie
    Group B board buses for Sirchie

  • 11:50 am to 12:50 pm

    Group B Lunch at Sirchie 
    Group A board buses for Hotel

  • 12:50 pm to 2:10 pm

    Session Three

  • 2:20 pm to 3:40 pm

    Session Four

  • 3:50 pm

    Group B board buses for hotel

  • 6:00 pm to 7:50 pm

    Reception and AFTER MIDNIGHT book launch party. Cash bar, and bookstore will be open.

  • 8:00 pm

    Presentation by Graham Hetrick, Coroner - Dauphin Count PA, and star of the TV show "The Coroner – I Speak for the Dead" on Discovery ID

Saturday

  • 6:00 am

    Breakfast at hotel

  • 7:00 am

    Group B board buses for Sirchie

  • 8:00 am to 9:20 am

    Session One

  • 9:30 am to 10:50 am

    Session Two

  • 11:00 am to 11:50 pm

    Group B lunch at Sirchie
    Group A board buses for Sirchie

  • 11:50 pm to 12:50 pm

    Group A lunch at Sirchie
    Group B board buses for hotel

  • 12:50 pm to 2:10 pm

    Session Three

  • 2:20 pm to 3:40 pm

    Session Four

  • 3:50 pm

    Group A board buses for hotel

  • 6:30 pm

    Cash bar opens. Banquet and Keynote Address.

Sunday

  • 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

    Debriefing panel, Q&A Session at hotel

Jill Hendrix, Owner
1175 Woods Crossing Rd #5
Greenville, SC 29607

864-675-0540
jill@fiction-addiction.com

Jill Hendrix, Owner

Fiction Addiction

Fiction Addiction is the host book store for the WPA. They will be accepting preorders for books in advance of the event. 

Fiction Addiction is Greenville, SC's oldest independent bookstore. It was founded in 2001 by owner Jill Hendrix. The store carries books and gift items for adults and children and has a robust author events program.

HOTEL LOCATION

Marriott Crabtree Valley
4500 Marriott Drive
Raleigh, NC 27612

SIRCHIE

100 Hunter Place
Youngsville, NC 27615

Scroll to Top